Do I need a visa to visit the Philippines?

It depends on how long you are planning to stay. The citizens of the countries below are allowed to stay in the Philippines for up to 30 days without the need for a visa provided they hold a valid ticket to return to their country or to their next destination. Also, the passport should still be valid for at least 6 months beyond the contemplated period of stay. However, if you’re planning to stay for more than 30 days, you will need a tourist visa.

From the website of the Department of Foreign Affairs, nationals from the following countries are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a period of stay of thirty (30) days or less:
(*Updated November 2014*)

Andorra
Angola
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahamas
Bahrain
Barbados
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Botswana
Brazil*
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
Colombia
Comoros
Congo
Costa Rica
Cote d’Ivoire
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia
Germany
Ghana
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel*
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Lao People’s Democratic Republic
Latvia
Lesotho
Liberia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Monaco
Mongolia
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Norway
Oman
Palau
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Republic of Korea
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
South Africa
Spain
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Tajikistan
Thailand
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
United Republic of Tanzania
United States of America
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican
Venezuela
Vietnam
Zambia
Zimbabwe

*The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fifty-nine (59) days:

1. Holders of Brazil passports; and

2. Holders of Israel passports

The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fourteen (14) days:

1. Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative (SAR) passports.

2. Holders of Macau Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports.

The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days:

1. Holders of Macau-Portuguese passports

2. Holders of Hong Kong British passports.
Where can I get a tourist visa?

You can get a visa from the Philippine Embassies or Consulates. You would need to apply in person and prepare the necessary documents:

  1. Passport/Travel Document Valid for at least six (6) months beyond the intended period of stay in the Philippines;
  2. Duly Accomplished Visa application forms;
  3. Passport Photos (2 pieces);
  4. Proof of bona fide status as tourist or businessman;
  5. Confirmed tickets for return or onward journey to the next port of destination; and
  6. Payment of Visa Fees

For more information visit Department of Foreign Affairs.

Visa Extension

If you would like to extend you stay in the Philippines, you will have to report to the Bureau of Immigration, secure an extension of stay and pay the corresponding immigration fees. Information on fees for extension of stay and other Immigration fees are available at the Bureau of Immigration website.

Did you get your tourist visa? Was it easy? Please share to use your experience on the comments 🙂

Image courtesy of photostock / FreeDigitalPhotos.net